- 1Assess Needs
>>>Contact via Email/WhatsApp/Telegram when:
• Need design modifications
• Require volume pricing (much more than existing max. quantity)
• Existing options don't meet requirements - 2Submit Specifications
>>>Include in your request:
✔ Required quantity tier
✔ Required Size
✔ Technical drawings/Sketch files (recommended)
✔ Customization checklist from product pages - 3Get Optimized Quote
>>>Receive in 1-6hrs*:
✓ Tiered pricing & feasibility analysis
✓ Cost-efficiency recommendations
*Complex projects may require 6-24hrs engineering review - 4Confirm & Produce
>>>Finalize with price match guarantee, choose from 10+ payment options.
>>>Production starts within 2hrs after payment confirmation.
[email protected] for dedicated manager
Custom PE drawstring bags are polyethylene film bags printed with your logo and closed with a plastic draw tape or a cotton cord. Before you request a price, decide four things: film gauge in mil, closure type, number of print colors, and quantity. Then approve a written proof and a physical sample before mass production starts.
Who this page is for. Most buyers of printed poly drawstring bags lead events, purchasing, or operations at small and mid-sized organizations. Typical buyers include trade show teams packing attendee kits, hotel housekeeping managers sourcing laundry bags, clinics bagging patient belongings, and warehouses separating parts, manuals, and samples. Interplas[1] lists hotel valet service, laundry, golf tournaments, product launches, conventions, and trade shows as real applications. It also notes that the large front-and-back print area is carried around the venue and seen by other attendees. Individual shoppers usually want blank storage bags. Anyone who wants a polyester cinch backpack to wear on the shoulder needs a fabric product, not PE film.
The problem: quantity, cost, and timing rarely line up. A U.S. film plant such as Excellent Poly[2] states a 30,000-bag minimum for printed poly drawstring bags. A promotional catalog such as PrintGlobe[3] starts its 9.5 × 12 in Poly-Draw at 150 bags. It charges a $65 setup per side, so the unit price stays at $1.67 to $1.58 until orders of 500 or more bring it down to $0.76 to $0.72. A single event order often falls between these two models.
Why it hurts. Most failures appear after delivery. One buyer of 2 mil LDPE bags reported on Amazon Australia[4] that a bag was unusable because "the drawstring was not encased in the plastic channel at the mouth of the bag." Other buyers mix up mil and millimeters when they compare gauges. Catalog lead times also start only after proof approval, so late artwork sign-off can quietly eat up the schedule.
The fix. Treat the bag as a specification, not a catalog pick. This page covers gauge, closure, artwork, production, inspection, and delivery. It compares the sourcing routes buyers actually face and identifies which food-contact and recycling claims need documents. For our Custom Printed PE Film Drawstring Bags (SKU NSKU-793-01), we quote MOQ, unit price, and lead time after your specification is frozen. Performance is confirmed by sample testing, not promised in advance.

Table of Contents
- What Exactly Is a Custom PE Drawstring Bag?
- How Do You Choose Size, Gauge, and Print Area?
- Which Closure and Film Options Suit Your Contents?
- How Should Artwork Be Prepared Before Plates Are Made?
- What Happens Between Proof Approval and Shipment?
- How Do You Inspect a Batch Before Accepting It?
- How Are Bags Packed, Shipped, and Reordered?
- Which Sourcing Route Fits Your Quantity and Deadline?
- What Food-Contact and Recycling Claims Can You Make?
- Key Takeaways for Faster, Safer Ordering
- Ready to Specify Your Bags?
What Exactly Is a Custom PE Drawstring Bag? ↑
A custom PE drawstring bag is made from polyethylene film. LDPE is usually chosen for softness and clarity, and HDPE for stiffness and puncture resistance. The film is printed on the roll before it is converted into bags. 4over4[5] describes the sequence: a photopolymer plate is cut for each spot color, and the film is corona treated so the ink anchors. The printed web then runs straight into a bag machine that seals, vents, and cuts it. ASTM D2103-23a[6] is the reference specification for polyethylene film up to 0.254 mm (0.010 in.) thick. It covers film tolerances, not finished-bag features such as color count or drawstring design.
Published capability ranges show the typical limits. Excellent Poly lists sizes from 5 × 7 in to 24 × 52 in, film from 0.00125 in to 0.004 in, and flexographic printing in up to 10 colors. These figures come from one supplier and are not an industry standard. For NSKU-793-01, size, gauge, and color limits are stated in the quotation and checked on the sample. Polyester and nylon cinch backpacks are a separate product category. They are screen printed, priced differently, and listed in the comparison table below only for contrast.
How Do You Choose Size, Gauge, and Print Area? ↑
Start from the contents, not from a catalog size. Measure the largest item or the fully packed kit, then add room for the top channel and the drawstring fold. Pioneer Poly[7] lists its drawstring bags at 1.25 to 2.5 mil, 8 to 18 in wide, and 13 to 34 in long. For bulky items, Diversified Plastics & Packaging[8] offers a bottom gusset to add volume. Specify width, length, gusset depth, and tolerance together, rather than "big enough to hold." Capacity and load depend on the actual dimensions and how the bag is packed, and both must be confirmed on a sample.
| Use tier | Guide gauge | Typical contents | Verify before ordering |
|---|---|---|---|
| Light retail | 1.5–2 mil | Cards, cosmetics, small boxed goods | Sharp corners, repeated lifting |
| Apparel, multi-item kits | 2–2.5 mil | Garments, attendee kits | Total packed weight |
| Heavy duty | From about 3 mil | Heavier goods | Local minimum-thickness rules |
| Wet laundry, hardware | Set by sample test | Damp textiles, parts | Puncture, seal, and cord load test |
The first three tiers follow the buyer's guide from 4over4[9]. That guide notes that one mil equals one thousandth of an inch, so 2 mil is about 0.05 mm, not 2 mm. It also warns that some jurisdictions set minimum thickness for reusable carry-out bags. Excellent Poly reports that most of its clients choose 2–2.5 mil to balance strength and cost. Print area matters as much as bag size. The PrintGlobe 9.5 × 12 in bag has a 6 × 6 in imprint area. Keep logos clear of seal edges, the bag lip, and vent holes, and keep text at 8 pt or larger so it stays readable on flexible film.

Which Closure and Film Options Suit Your Contents? ↑
Closure choice affects strength, cost, and recyclability more than most buyers expect. Excellent Poly positions plastic draw tape for moisture resistance and durability in industrial and high-volume packaging, and cotton cord for a softer, retail-ready look. Diversified Plastics & Packaging states that cotton drawstrings give the tightest seal and highest durability, while poly draw tape is the more economical choice for lightweight contents. Interplas adds that cotton cord lasts longer and carries more weight, and that poly draw tape costs less and is itself recyclable.
Catalog descriptions cannot replace a physical sample. A reviewer on Amazon.ca[10] bought bags described with "Double Cotton Drawstrings" and received heavy nylon or plastic cord. The same reviewer also found 2 mil film thicker than wanted. To avoid this, write cord material, single or double cord, cord color, and gauge into the purchase order, and approve them on the sample. For film, clear PE lets staff check contents at a glance, while white film hides contents and gives logos more contrast. On clear film, any color other than white needs a white underlay, which uses one print station and affects the plate count.

How Should Artwork Be Prepared Before Plates Are Made? ↑
Supply vector files (AI or PDF) with fonts outlined and every spot color named. Place the white underlay on its own layer. Each spot color needs its own plate, so changing a color after approval means making a new plate and paying a new fee. Surface treatment also matters: corona treatment weakens over time, and film that has been stored for a long period may need re-treatment before printing so the ink adheres.
Set expectations for tolerance before you sign. PrintGlobe[11] states that exact color match is not guaranteed and allows up to 0.5 in registration between colors. It also notes that finished sizes may vary by 0.5 to 1 in. ImprintItems[12] limits its 12 × 15 in bag to two spot colors in an 8 × 8 in area and requires at least 1/2 in between colors. It charges $90 for a pre-production proof. A digital proof cannot fully show flexo dot gain or solid ink density, so request a printed pre-production sample when brand colors are critical.

What Happens Between Proof Approval and Shipment? ↑
A public factory workflow from an ECER supplier listing[13] matches the sequence we follow for quotation and approval:
- Customer supplies the design.
- The layout is prepared and returned for review.
- Customer checks size, colors, and details, then approves.
- A sample is made.
- The sample is approved in writing.
- Mass production runs.
- Quality inspection takes place before packing.
- The order ships.
On the bag machine, the printed film is folded and a top channel is formed. The cord or tape is inserted and the channel is heat sealed, without scorching the cord. The bottom is then sealed or gusseted, vent holes are punched if needed, and the bags are cut and counted. Published timelines vary by route. PrintGlobe quotes 4–12 business days after proof approval, Excellent Poly ships most printed orders in 11 days to 2 weeks, and the ECER example lists 12–15 days before ocean freight. For NSKU-793-01, lead time is quoted once the specification is frozen and counts from proof sign-off. Event buyers should also check venue security rules on bag and logo size, as PrintGlobe recommends.

How Do You Inspect a Batch Before Accepting It? ↑
| Check | Method | Acceptance basis |
|---|---|---|
| Dimensions | Measure width, length, and gusset against the purchase order | Agreed tolerance; APlasticBag[14] publishes ±1/4 in |
| Film gauge | Micrometer readings at several points, recorded in mil | Ordered gauge within contract tolerance |
| Color and registration | Compare against the signed proof | Pantone tolerance and maximum offset, for example ≤2 mm |
| Ink adhesion | Tape peel and rub test | No ink lift and no transfer between bags |
| Seals | Visual check plus a full-load lift | No skipped, cold, or burned welds |
| Drawstring | Repeated closing and opening at the planned load | Cord fully encased, slides freely, matches the purchase order |
| Count and labels | Check carton counts and labels | Quantity, batch, and part number match |
There is no published universal AQL for drawstring bags. Buyer and supplier set the sampling plan in the contract. Allow third-party inspection before shipment, and keep first-article, in-process, and final inspection records together with the approved sample. These checks target the failure points that buyers report most often: cords left outside the channel, seams that split, and gauge or cord material that does not match the listing.

How Are Bags Packed, Shipped, and Reordered? ↑
Each carton should carry your part number, batch number, and quantity. The pieces-per-carton figure is confirmed in the quotation, not assumed. Shipping documents should include the specification sheet and batch reference. For food-contact orders, they should also include the resin and ink declarations described below, along with any third-party report you require. Cross-border orders need ocean or air freight added to the factory lead time, because production days are not the same as arrival days.
Plan for reorders from the first order. Keep the approved proof version, the plate records, and a retained sample so repeat runs match. Plate policies differ between suppliers. APlasticBag charges $125 or more per color for plates and waives them on reorders within two years. Ask any supplier, including us, how long plates are stored and what a repeat run costs before you approve the first order.

Which Sourcing Route Fits Your Quantity and Deadline? ↑
| Route | Published minimum | Published price or fees | Published timing | Best fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PrintGlobe Poly-Draw, 9.5 × 12 in | 150 | $1.67–$1.58 at 150; $0.76–$0.72 at 500+; $65 setup | 4–12 business days after proof | Single events |
| ImprintItems, 12 × 15 × 3 in, 2.5 mil | 278 | $0.90 at 278 to $0.76 at 3,000; $90 proof | Rush available at $270 | Mid-size promotions |
| Excellent Poly (U.S. plant) | 30,000 | Unit price not published | 11 days to 2 weeks | Retail, laundry, parts programs |
| China export example | 10,000 | Gravure printing, 1–8 colors | 12–15 days plus freight | Large repeat runs |
| Uline[15] stock bags | One case | 2 mil, 3 × 5 in, 2,000 per case: $115 to $99 | In stock | Unbranded parts and samples |
| Polyester backpack (not PE) | 100 | $3.99 at 100; $50 setup | 7–10 business days after proof | Wearable giveaways |
The table shows that plate and setup fees drive the cost of small runs, while volume drives the cost of large ones. Kpacking[16] reports typical PE bag minimums of about 500–2,000 for digital printing and 10,000–20,000 for gravure or multi-color work, because of fixed plate costs. If you need a logo, fewer than about 5,000 bags, and delivery within two weeks, a promotional printer is the closest fit. For recurring programs, a film plant can hold gauge, closure, and multi-color print consistent across runs. Choose blank stock bags only when no logo is needed. If people will wear the bag, choose polyester instead of describing PE film as a backpack. NSKU-793-01 is quoted against these benchmarks once quantity and colors are known.
What Food-Contact and Recycling Claims Can You Make? ↑
Food contact. Under 21 CFR 177.1520[17], listed olefin polymers, including polyethylene, may be used in food-contact articles subject to the conditions of that section. That rule covers the resin, not the printed bag. Where an ink or coating forms the food-contact surface, 21 CFR 175.320[18] limits net chloroform-soluble extractives to 0.5 mg/in². For food use, request a resin declaration that names the section and conditions of use, along with an ink compliance statement. Otherwise, label the bags as not for food contact. We do not claim food-contact suitability for NSKU-793-01 unless those documents are confirmed during quoting.
Recycling labels. Under ASTM D7611, a resin identification code identifies the plastic only. It does not mean the article is recycled or that collection systems exist, as the ANSI summary[19] explains. The PE Clear Film Grade A[20] specification allows films coded "#4, LDPE/LLDPE" with total contamination of no more than 5% by weight. Heavy printing, colored film, and cotton cord all move a bag away from that grade. According to Packaging Dive[21], California SB 343 restricts chasing-arrow symbols on products made from October 4, 2026. The same source reports that Washington keeps a 2.25 mil minimum for reusable carry-out bags; that is a checkout-bag rule, not a drawstring standard. California's SB 54 final rule was approved on May 1, 2026, according to Verdant Law[22]. From January 1, 2027, covered material may only be sold in California under an approved producer program.
EU buyers. Packaging Europe[23] reports that adapa uses PE drawstrings to keep its bags above 95% PE by weight, with up to 80% PCR. This is a company claim, not regulatory text. Annex II of the PPWR, as summarized by Better Regulation[24], grades recyclability as A (≥95%), B (≥80%), and C (≥70%); below 70% counts as not recyclable.
Key Takeaways for Faster, Safer Ordering ↑
- U.S. film plants serve large programs, not single events. — 30,000-bag minimum (Source)
- Promotional printers run small, but setup fees drive up the unit cost. — 150 bags with a $65 setup per side (Source)
- Most buyers settle on a mid-range gauge. — 2–2.5 mil (Source)
- Lead time starts at proof approval, not at inquiry. — 4–12 business days after proof (Source)
- Food-contact inks have their own extraction limit. — ≤0.5 mg/in² (Source)
- A #4 code is not a recyclability claim. — Grade A clear film allows ≤5% contamination (Source)
- California restricts chasing arrows on newly made packaging. — from October 4, 2026 (Source)
Ready to Specify Your Bags? ↑
A printed PE drawstring bag succeeds when the gauge, closure, colors, and acceptance tests are fixed before plates are made. We quote MOQ, unit price, and lead time for NSKU-793-01 from your specification. Load, fit, and print quality are then confirmed on a pre-production sample instead of assumed. Send us your bag size, contents, quantity, artwork, and in-hand date to request a quotation and pre-production sample.
[1]Interplas: Custom drawstring bag applications and closure comparison. ↩
[2]Excellent Poly: U.S. poly drawstring bag specs, MOQ, and lead time, 2025-11-20. ↩
[3]PrintGlobe Poly-Draw: 150-bag minimum, pricing, setup, and proof-based timing. ↩
[4]Amazon Australia review: Buyer report of a cord missing from its channel. ↩
[5]4over4 printing guide: Flexo plates, corona treatment, and bag machine sequence. ↩
[6]ASTM D2103-23a: Standard specification for polyethylene film and sheeting. ↩
[7]Pioneer Poly: Drawstring bag gauge and size ranges. ↩
[8]Diversified Plastics & Packaging: Closure guidance and bottom gusset options. ↩
[9]4over4 mil guide: Gauge tiers for printed plastic bags, 2026-08-06. ↩
[10]Amazon.ca review: Cord material and gauge did not match the listing. ↩
[11]PrintGlobe 20 × 20 in bag: Color, registration, and size tolerance terms. ↩
[12]ImprintItems: Price tiers, imprint area, and proof fee for draw tape bags. ↩
[13]ECER listing: Factory workflow, MOQ, and delivery example. ↩
[14]APlasticBag: Size tolerance, plate fees, and reorder policy. ↩
[15]Uline: Stock 2 mil and 4 mil drawstring bags. ↩
[16]Kpacking: Typical MOQ by printing method, 2026-09-18. ↩
[17]21 CFR 177.1520: FDA rule on olefin polymers for food contact. ↩
[18]21 CFR 175.320: Limits for coatings on polyolefin films. ↩
[19]ANSI blog: ASTM D7611 resin codes are not recyclability claims. ↩
[20]PE Clear Film Grade A: Bale grade allowing #4 code and contamination limits. ↩
[21]Packaging Dive: 2026 state bag and labeling laws, 2026-01-05. ↩
[22]Verdant Law: California SB 54 final regulations, 2026-06-08. ↩
[23]Packaging Europe: adapa PE drawstrings for PPWR, 2025-02-06. ↩
[24]Better Regulation: Summary of PPWR Annex II recyclability grades. ↩
Be the first to review this product
The information below is required for social login
Sign In
Create New Account